You are viewing Weldon, North Northamptonshire. The main page on hemington.uk is Hemington, Lockington-Hemington parish, North West Leicestershire, Leicestershire.Back to Hemington
←Back to overview
Crime · Weldon

Reported crime in Weldon

491 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 61 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
491
Rate / 1,000
61
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences17636%
Anti social behaviour13127%
Other theft429%
Public order306%
Vehicle crime265%
Burglary265%
Criminal damage and arson224%
Other crime102%
Drugs71%
Shoplifting61%
Robbery51%
Bicycle theft51%
Possession of weapons41%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences23191212211412161211717176
Anti social behaviour1513147366615131716131
Other theft61373222518242
Public order51131323142430
Vehicle crime115525132126
Burglary2344311112426
Criminal damage and arson4421134322
Other crime113121110
Drugs1211117
Shoplifting11226
Robbery2215
Bicycle theft21115
Possession of weapons11114
Theft from the person11
Total633937443534303737414945491
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Weldon, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,022.